Governor's Records Guides

This list contains the names and dates in office of all of Oregon's governors in reverse chronological order. Information includes biographical notes, records descriptions and container listings. 

Learn about governor's messages.​

Under State Government

1959 to present


Content not yet online. Contact the Reference Unit​ for assistance:
Reference Unit
503-373-0701, option 1
Fax 503-378-4118
reference.archives@state.or.us​

​​

1859 to 1959

Holmes, Robert D. (D) Jan. 14, 1957 - Jan. 12,1959 Record summary and descriptions
Smith, Elmo (R) Feb. 1,1956 - Jan. 14, 1957 Record summary and descriptions
Patterson, Paul L. (R) Dec. 27, 1952 - Jan. 31, 1956 Record summary and descriptions​
McKay, Douglas (R) Jan. 10, 1949 - Dec. 27, 1952 Record summary and descriptions​
Hall, John H. (R) Oct. 30,1947 - Jan. 10, 1949 Record summary and descriptions​
Snell, Earl (R) Jan. 11,1943 - Oct. 28, 1947 Record summary and descriptions
Martin, Charles H. (D) Jan. 14, 1935 - Jan. 9, 1939 Record summary and descriptions
Meier Julius L.​ (I) Jan. 12, 1931 - Jan. 14, 1935
Norblad, A. W. (R) Dec. 22, 1929 - Jan. 12, 1931
Patterson, I. L.​ (R) Jan. 10, 1927 - Dec. 21, 1929
Pierce, Walter M. (D) Jan. 8, 1923 - Jan. 10, 1927
Olcott, Ben W. (R) Mar. 3, 1919 - Jan. 8, 1923
Withycombe, James​​ (R) Jan 12, 1915 - Mar. 3, 1919
West, Oswald D.​ (D) Jan. 11, 1911 - Jan. 12, 1915
Bowerman, Jay (R) June 17, 1910 - Jan. 8, 1911
Benson, Frank W. ​(R) Mar. 1, 1909 - June 17, 1910
Chamberlain, George E. (D) Jan. 15,1903 - Feb. 28, 1909
Geer, Theodore T. (R) Jan. 9. 1899 - Jan.14, 1903
Lord, William Paine (R) Jan. 14,1895 - Jan. 9, 1899  Record summary and descriptions​
Pennoyer, Sylvester​ (DP) Jan.12, 1887 - Jan.14, 1895
Moody, Z. F. (R) Sept. 13, 1882 - Jan. 12, 1887
Thayer, W. W. (D) Sept.11, 1878 - Sept.13, 1882
Chadwick, Stephen F.​ (D) Feb.1, 1877 - Sept. 11, 1878
Grover, LaFayette​ (D) Sept.14, 1870 - Feb.1, 1877
Woods, George L​. (R) Sept. 12, 1866 - Sept. 14, 1870
Gibbs, A. C​. (R) Sept.10, 1862 - Sept. 12, 1866
John Whiteaker​ (D) Mar. 3, 1859 - Sept. 10, 1862

Under Territorial Government

1849 to 1859

Curry, George L. (D) Aug. 1, 1854 - Mar. 3, 1859
Davis, John W.​ (D) Dec. 2, 1853 - Aug. 1, 1854
Curry, George L.​ (D) May 19, 1853 - Dec. 2, 1853
Lane, Joseph​ (D) May 16, 1853 - May 19, 1853
Gaines, John P.​ (W) Aug. 18, 1850 - May 16, 1853
Prichette, Kintzing​ (D) June 18, 1850 - Aug. 18, 1850
Lane, Joseph​ (D) Mar. 3, 1849 - June 18, 1850

Under Provisional G​overnment

1843 to 1849

Abernethy, George​ July 14, 1845 - Mar. 3, 1849
Executive Committee​ July 5, 1843 - July 14, 1845
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

A portrait of Governor Barbara Roberts at the Oregon State Capitol in Salem. (Oregon State Archives)

​Oregon Legislature >